Professional Learning, Employment & Support.

Become a member today

CONNECT WITH US

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
  2. Cookies
  3. Session
  4. Non-personal information collected by Teacher Access™
  5. Personal information collected by Teacher Access™
  6. Publishing personal information
  7. Security and confidentiality
  8. Overseas access to information
  9. How to access your information
  10. Changes
  11. Contact us

1. Introduction

Teacher Access™ is committed to providing its clients (both subscribers and registered schools) with the best possible customer service experience. Teacher Access™ is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and complies with Australian Data Protection Laws and Regulations. This statement outlines the information collection, usage and dissemination practices that apply to the Teacher Access™ Site. This privacy policy statement is incorporated in and subject to Teacher Access™ Terms and Conditions.

2. Cookies

Cookies are not used on the Teacher Access Teacher Access™ Site.

3. Session

Session variables store user information temporarily to be used across multiple pages for subscribers. Teacher Access™ uses session data to determine user access across the Site.

4. Non-personal information collected by Teacher Access™

Teacher Access™ collects certain non-personal information about all users on the Site. This includes data relating to duration of visits, how often they are accessed and other information relating to activity. This information is used to analyse the use of the Site and to improve and enhance the quality of Teacher Access™ services. This information is always in the form of aggregate, non-personal information.

IP addresses are also gathered by Teacher Access™ web servers. These are collected as non-personal, aggregate data. It is collected to help us diagnose issues with Teacher Access™ services. Teacher Access™ may use third parties to analyse the non-personal, aggregate information collected.

5. Personal information collected by Teacher Access™

Searches and browsing of content on the site cannot be accessed without a subscriber subscription or school registration. A subscription allows subscribers to make better use of Teacher Access™ services and to upload their information onto the site. Teacher Access™ will collect personal information about subscribers including their name, mobile number and email address. This mentioned information is displayed on their teacher profile which is accessible only to registered schools using Teacher Access™. This information is used to assist registered schools.

Teacher Access™ will collect information about registered schools including their user names, email addresses and if schools opt for the SMS function, their mobile numbers.

Users can alter and delete their information. Any deleted information may be retained on Teacher Access™ systems for a period of time after this. Teacher Access™ reserves a discretion to disable or delete accounts at any time.

Subscribers agree that we may use personal information, including email addresses, to improve marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve content and product offerings, and customize the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet users’ needs, so as to provide a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site

6. Publishing personal information

Teacher Access™ may have accessible areas of the Site to other subscribers, for example blogs. Teacher Access™ strongly suggests that subscribers do not publish personal information in such areas. Teacher Access™ takes no responsibility for any collection or use by third parties of information disclosed in this way.

7. Security and confidentiality

Teacher Access™ takes all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of subscribers and schools information and the security of the system. All Teacher Access™ employees and contractors are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and are bound by confidentiality agreements.

Teacher Access™ has taken reasonable precautions to protect the security of all user personal information which it collects. All Teacher Access accounts have password protection. All accounts are safeguarded by 256-bit SSL encryption. Back-up systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information have been employed.

It is also important that users keep their account details confidential, including passwords. If anyone suspects any unauthorised access to or use of accounts, or any other breach of security please notify Teacher Access™ immediately. Unfortunately, there is always a risk involved in storing and transmitting information over the Internet. Although Teacher Access™ takes utmost precautions, they cannot guarantee the security of information. To the extent permitted by law, Teacher Access™ is not responsible for any unauthorised access to personal information.

8. Overseas

Teacher Access™ may from time to time transfer data outside of Australia. Subscribers agree to this occurring when they provide their personal information when they upload their information as a subscriber to the site.

9. Access

If you are a registered subscriber you can access your information via your account. This information can be altered and deleted at any time.

10. Changes

To improve and enhance the quality of services and to keep up to date with Australian Data Protection Laws and Regulations, Teacher Access™ may be required to make future changes to this policy. Any updated versions will be available on the site. Notices will also be sent to subscribers and schools at the email addresses provided by them as part of their subscription and registration.

11. Contact us

Teacher Access™ welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact Teacher Access™ by any of the following means.

Post: Teacher Access Pty Ltd
PO Box 414
Wingham NSW 2429
Australia
Email: info@teacheraccess.com.au